The flights on the route Muscat-Tbilisi-Muscat will link the two capital cities four times a week. Furthermore, the airline company also intends to open a representative office in Tbilisi and invest in Georgia.
Last years, Georgia became a hot tourism destination from all over the world, which brought new direct flights and it has been opened new airports as well in the regions of Georgia.
Austrian coffee brand wins the hearts of Georgian consumers
In 21 century coffee become an integral part of a modern human’s everyday life. But history of coffee began in early 10th century. The native origin of coffee is thought to have been Ethiopia, but by the 17th century, coffee had made its way to Europe and was becoming popular across the continent.
Coffee was not only enjoyed in homes, but also in the many public coffee houses — called qahveh khaneh — which began to appear in cities across the Near East. The popularity of the coffee houses was unequaled and people frequented them for all kinds of social activity.
Not only did the patrons drink coffee and engage in conversation, but they also listened to music, watched performers, played chess and kept current on the news.  Coffee houses quickly became such an important center for the exchange of information that they were often referred to as “Schools of the Wise.”
Coffee became a part of Vienna’s identity during the Siege of Vienna, when the Turks tried to capture the city. In 1683 the Austrians successfully chased off the invaders, who left bags of coffee beans behind, effectively introducing Vienna to the beverage. Coffee in Vienna is not just a morning pick-me-up, or an afternoon perk, it is a way of life, and a distinct and essential part of local culture.
And Since 1862 start the history of one of the internationally successful Austrian family coffee company – Julius Meinl, which is the embodiment of Vienna’s beloved coffee house culture for more than 155 years. The global success of Julius Meinl is based on traditional values: five generations of coffee expertise, premium-quality products and excellent customer service. Values that are no longer a certainty these days.
Julius Meinl is a global ambassador for Viennese coffee culture and today inspires people all over the world, just as the coffee house literati did in days gone by. Restaurants and business customers in more than 70 countries rely on Julius Meinl coffee and tea. The company already ranks among the top 3 premium coffee brands in over 40 countries.
Since 2010 Julius Meinl penetrated the Georgian market; however it was initially only available at restaurant networks. The café-boutique was opened due to a high-demand, enabling all guests to taste and purchase Julius Meinl products on the spot.
Julius Meinl is distinctive not only with diversity of products and their environmental friendliness; In Georgian Julius Meinl café-boutique costumers will be provided with appropriate service – implying a consultation for purchasing coffee. You can not only select coffee, tea or hot chocolate, but also receive consults regarding the coffee machines you can also buy on the spot.
In fact, UNESCO added Viennese coffee house culture to their list of intangible cultural heritage, saying that the coffee houses have a “very specific atmosphere” and are places “where time and space are consumed, but only the coffee is found on the bill.”
Speak, Influence, Win
In order to become a speaker you do not need license, trainings or special courses. Everyone who has enough willingness, skills and qualifications can be public speaker. Attracting the required audience is now possible with social networks. Knowing communication techniques are essential for business as for career skills development and for the successful implementation of future professional activities.
BUSINESS GEORGIA spoke with Nina Pertenava, a Communications Specialist and Image-Maker about the art of public speaking.
What is the brief history of public speech?
The word “Rhetoric” is a Greek word and means the art of public speaking. Old Athens was known for its orators, two names are outstanding – Perikles (494-429 BC) and Demosthenes (384-322 BC). Pericles had an amazing talent for public speaking, he considered the foundation of oratorical speaking and Demosthene was tongue-tied from childhood and as a great cost was able to earn the name of the best orator. The significance of this talent also indicates that Aristotle wrote the work “rhetoric”, and Socrates could guess people’ profession, what education they had and so on, after observation on speech manner and gestures. Neither the Roman Empire fell to ancient Greece. This a fact, that the right words pronounced for the army could win the battle. The power of speech is given special attention in the beginning of the twentieth century, in particular when was written the book “propaganda, followed by radio and later television invention, which was one of the turning points not only in public art, but in the history of mankind.
Over the centuries, techniques of public speech are changing, what changes will you focus on?
Unfortunately, our world goes to simplification and Petrarka and Shakespeare’s language understands fewer people. In the twentieth century was created simplified language Basic English, which contains a total of 850 English words underlies Roosevelt and Churchill’s discussion, of how to simplify the English language, that majority of the world use this language. Soon it happened, and English took its place in TV and internet space. We should mention, that there are lots of video and audio files, everyone has the ability to write their own speech, and the more information you get, the more difficult it is to follow classical norms. The quality is lost, the frames are collapsing, and it becomes very fast. So changes are inevitable. Each time dictates its norms.
On a global scale, which public speech has a big impression on you and why?
I would advise everyone to listen to Martin Luther King’s best known speech “I Have a Dream” pronounced before 300 thousand Americans. In Washington in 1963 year. By this speech was definitely inspired, no less charismatic orator Barak Obama. Should be noted Winston Churchill’s oratorical talent, which has really impressed me.
What is a successful public speech and what skills are needed to be a good speaker?
In classic understanding the speaker must have several essential features. First of all, it’s charismatic, good voice tune, combination of spoken and body languages. The speakers should know how to practice voice, where to use pauses and accents. Pauses in the right places allow the listeners to understand and realized the speaker’s words. According to the volume of the audience, voice tune is also important. It is necessary to speak loudly and clearly, so that the listener does not strain while listening to the conversation. Pleasant conversation manner, analytical thinking skill and self-confidence in emotions are essential.
However, there are facts when one of the most successful orators win people’s heart by emotional speeches. Here I want to name the main character of the good orator – the ability to empathize when he can feel the mood of the people, often has a eye contact with the audience and  on face expresses countless emotions. The movement of eyes, mouth and face muscles can establish an invisible connection with the audience. Eye focus is the most important element of this process. With eye contact you will be directly connected to the audience. This will make them feel special and you will be able to understand whether they are interested or not, and if it will be necessary, you can change your presentation.
What mistakes are Georgian speakers mostly having?
As we do not consider specific examples, we will focus on more cases. There is a very correct pronunciation: “When people do not have arguments, it goes into aggression.” I think the Georgian reality is very similar to that. Often in public speeches (I do not mean a scientific conferences), are often critique or shift the blame, which is already an aggression and definitely causes a wave reaction. Logical and consistent tactics are usually contrary to emotions.
Are Georgians taking into consideration techniques of public speech?
Perhaps everyone likes a good speaker, but not all of them work on themselves. As a good speaker, I would like to mention Giorgi Targamadze was a very good journalist and ideally possesses his sound and tune, breath, intonation, pauses, mimic and gesticulation. This is accompanied by logically and easy understanding sentences. This is a result of great self preparation.
Many people have the fear of public speaking, what is the reason for this and how can people overcome it?
As a rule, almost every person has fear of public speaking. Even famous artists say in private conversations that they are worrying before going on stage. I will share some tips with you. First and main advice: Do not fight fear, it will deepen the stressful situation, there are just some special breathing exercises (on YouTube) that calms the sound and body vibration (shaky). The second advice: Before you go to the big and important audience, you have to rehearse before a familiar and friendly group. It is helpful. Third advice: As often as possible have interesting discussions. You can also read public lectures. Believe me, this advice helps me to overcome fear of public speeches and today I can boldly address any audience.
Hollywood Filmmakers in Georgia!
A group of Hollywood film executives have been on an exploration visit to Georgia to study some of the country’s most impressive and picturesque locations for future filming opportunities. Location managers of Hollywood movies , such as : „Transformers”, “Captain America”, “The Town”, “The Hangover”, „Sicario”, “Mission Impossible” were exploring the film making potential of Georgia.
On their return to the US, the experts planned to offer location recommendations to US film directors and producers, who will use this advice to launch film projects in Georgia.The US film industry experts have been hosted in Georgia by the Georgian National Film Centre and Enterprise Georgia.
Georgia started cooperating with the US film industry earlier this year after two Georgian agencies traveled to the US and presented the country’s cash rebate program Film in Georgia, which encouraged foreign filmmakers to shoot their films in Georgia.
9 reasons to visit Georgia now by CNN
Out on the fringes of Europe, the former Soviet Republic of Georgia is a country shrouded in mystery.
Sandwiched between the Caucasus Mountains to the north, the Black Sea to the west and dry deserts to the south, this small country, which borders Russia, Azerbaijan, Armenia and Turkey, is not only a crossroad of cultures, but has a wealth of spectacular landscapes.
Until recently, many would have struggled to place the country of Georgia on the map (or at least mistake it for the U.S. state of the same name), but it’s quickly becoming one of Europe’s hottest new destinations.
Here are nine reasons to visit Georgia now.
1. Tbilisi: An eclectic melting pot
From the hanging balconies in the crumbling Old Tbilisi district and the Persian-style sulfur baths clad in turquoise mosaics, to unique art nouveau buildings falling into disrepair sitting side by side with futuristic glass structures, Tbilisi is a city that inspires.
The Georgian capital lies on the banks of the Mtkvari River and is surrounded by mountains on all three sides.
Archeologists trace the first settlement in today’s Tbilisi to the 4th millennium B.C.
Its position on the old Silk Road turned it into a multicultural hub, reflected today in the city’s ethnic diversity and eclectic architecture.
The baths in Abanotubani follow the Persian tradition, only the thermal water bubbles up naturally from the ground below.
Tbilisi gets its name from the Old Georgian word “tbili,” meaning warm, due to its hot, sulfurous water.
Moving away from Abanotubani, a walk into the Old Town reveals old Georgian and Armenian churches, mosques and synagogues and even the ruins of the most northern Zoroastrian fire temple.
2. Ushguli: Europe’s highest village
Way up in the Caucasus Mountains around 2,200 meters above sea level, this small village is Europe’s highest continuously inhabited settlement.
Sitting at the foot of Mount Shkhara, Georgia’s highest point, Ushguli is famous for the medieval defensive towers connected to each house.
It’s deep in the Svaneti region, known for its unique culture that was once cut off from the rest of the country.
The main town of Mestia is on its way to becoming the Georgian equivalent of a Swiss resort but Ushguli has been saved by its poor transport routes, which have helped preserve the village’s timeless feel.
Young men gallop through the dirt tracks on horseback between the crumbling towers, dodging the livestock in the street.
Ushguli and the region of Upper Svaneti are classified as UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
3. The birthplace of wine
When we think of the origin of wine we tend to think of France, Italy, Greece or Persia, but Georgia is in fact one of the world’s oldest wine regions.
In 2003 archaeologists found evidence that Stone Age people were producing wine here up to 8,000 years ago.
Since then, wine has played a core part in Georgia’s national identity.
The country’s ancient tradition of fermenting grape juice in clay vessels, known as kvevris, has made it onto UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage list.
There are hundreds of indigenous grape varieties and Georgian wine is slowly gaining recognition globally.
While some of the homemade varieties aren’t particularly palatable, there are some excellent vineyards in Georgia producing premium wines.
A good place to start is with a red wine aged in oak barrels made from the Saperavi grape from Mukuzani in the wine region of Kakheti, such as those from Teliani Valley, or a white Tsindali, made from a blend of Rkatsteli and Mtvani grapes.
Soviet dictator and Georgian native Joseph Stalin was a fan of Khvanchkara, a sweet red wine from the Racha mountain region in the Caucasus.
4. Mysterious cave cities
Georgia is home to some of the most unusual cave cities in Europe.
By themselves, they’re reason alone to visit the country.
The oldest is Uplitstsikhe, an ancient settlement that resembles a lunar landscape.
Others include Davit Gareja, a vast monastic complex carved into the rock of Mount Gareja, andVardzia, a spectacular underground city that once housed 2,000 monks.
5. Supra: A traditional Georgian feast
One of the best ways to get to know the country is through its food.
In fact, if you haven’t tried a Georgian “supra,” or feast, you haven’t experienced Georgia.
The local cheese bread is called “khachapuri,” the most famous being the Adjaran variety.
It’s a baked bread boat filled with gooey, melted, tangy “sulguni” cheese, a whole egg yolk and some slivers of butter. Yes, it’s heart stopping, but so delicious.
“Khinkhali” dumplings come with a spiced meat filling that releases its juices when cooked, so you have to suck out the stock before eating.
Then there are delectable walnut dressing salads, bean stews cooked with fragrant cilantro and “shashlik,” tender marinated meat cooked on a kebab skewer.
They’re best enjoyed, of course, with some excellent Georgian wine.
6. Remote mountain villages
The remote regions of Khevsureti and Tusheti in the Caucasus Mountains are home to spectacular medieval villages with small communities that still retain their ancient pagan traditions.
The roads going up here are an adrenaline rush in themselves.
The ruined fortress of Mutso and the settlement of Shatili in Khevsureti look like something described by J.R.R. Tolkien.
Set dramatically against the mountains, they’re so close to Chechnya you can see the border guards walking up and down the ridge.
Tusheti is a cluster of communities, kind of like a Georgian Shangri La, full of old towers, churches, villages and spectacular mountain scenery with wild flowers and trees with leaves that almost look golden.
Tusheti has numerous hiking trails and the locals are known for their generous mountain hospitality.
7. Europe’s most surreal museum
To learn about the life of Old Joe, visit Stalin’s hometown, Gori, and the bizarre Joseph Stalin Museum.
You might know Stalin as a dictator responsible for millions of deaths, but in this hometown attraction there is a sense of pride about the “local boy made good.”
There aren’t any references to his purges beyond a small backroom that doesn’t feature on the tour, but there are pictures aplenty of Stalin, including one of the leader voting for himself.
There are also various statues, his death mask, carpets and frescoes featuring the dear leader’s face, his personal green railway carriage and — the star attraction — his one-bedroom childhood home preserved in perfect condition.
The museum has been criticized for being a “falsification of history” and an example of “Soviet propaganda.”
There were plans to transform the museum into a museum of Russian aggression, but so far this is limited to a little room hidden beside the entrance.
The museum is worth visiting as it captures the essence of Stalin, including his own self-glorification and propaganda, even if that was not its intended purpose.
8. Beautiful and ancient churches
Georgia adopted Christianity back in 324 AD and the country is full of spectacular churches and cathedrals in incredible locations.
Whether it’s the UNESCO World Heritage Sites of Mtskheta’s Svetitskhoveli Cathedral or Kutaisi’s Bagrati Cathedral, or the dramatic hill top position of the church in Kazbegi, Georgia’s churches never fail to paint a pretty picture.
Kazbegi is also home to one of the world’s most spectacular marathon routes.
9. The people and Georgian hospitality
Some Georgians might appear a serious bunch at first, but most of them are kind and welcoming.
For Georgians, a guest is a sacred thing and they will often go out of their way to help you.
Their generosity and hospitality will often take the form of lots of food and even more drink.
As they say in Georgia, “Gaumarjos!” (Cheers!).
Jennifer Walker is an Anglo-Hungarian former nuclear physicist turned writer based in Budapest, Hungary. She’s a compulsive traveler and has lived in the UK, Hungary, Spain, Germany and Georgia.
Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Tbilisi
Fashion industry is getting more and more serious in Georgia. Worldwide Brand Mercedes Benz Fashion Week was held in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia.
Tbilisi was the center of Eastern European Fashion and Georgian designers’ collections was focused by world press. Tbilisi hosted 150 foreign journalists, photographers, bloggers and Buyer.
Mercedes-Benz Fashion Days Tbilisi hosted more than 24 domestic and international designer labels. The event attracted hundreds of visitors including press from Georgia and abroad.
Designers, artists and creative minds from different parts of the world caming to the capital of Georgia, Tbilisi, to showcase their creativity and talent to fashion experts and professionals from around the globe.
The Show was attended by almost every celebrity from Georgian society and also guests from Azerbaijan, Ukraine, as well as journalists and bloggers from Europe.
Fashion journalists attend and wrote about the event representing the New York Times, Elle Italy, Vanity Fair, Buro 24/7, L’Officiel, Vogue Japan,, I D Magazine, Dazed and Confused, Nowfashion , Fashion Monitor, Zoe Magazine, Schon Magazine, Achtung Magazine, Forbes Ukraine, Forbes Kazakshtan and etc.
Mercedes-Benz Fashion Days Tbilisi provided a platform for fashion brands to showcase their visions on the catwalk while inspiring style and trend-setters to shop with their favourite designers.
Mercedes Benz Fashion Days Tbilisi was founded by Sopho Chkhonia, the owner of model agency AMCA.