Photo montage of freight/transport business activities, complex.
Trade partners of Georgia
The number of trade partners of Georgia has increased during the past decade which mostly was the result of signing an Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia on 27 June 2014. This agreement has entered into force since 1 July 2016 and today the EU is the main trade partner of Georgia.
The agreement introduced a preferential trade regime (Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area), which based on having better-matched regulations, increases market access between the EU and Georgia. It’s also noteworthy that Georgia has been a member of the World Trade Organization since 2000.
According to World’s Top Exports, Georgia shipped US$2.3 billion worth of products around the globe in 2017. The exact list showcasing 15 of Georgia’s top trading partner countries that imported the most Georgian shipments by dollar value during 2017 looks like this:
• Russia: US$368.1 million (15.9% of total Georgian exports)
• Turkey: $202.5 million (8.7%)
• China: $191.6 million (8.3%)
• Bulgaria: $173.2 million (7.5%)
• Armenia: $153.5 million (6.6%)
• Azerbaijan: $124.3 million (5.4%)
• United States: $119.6 million (5.2%)
• Ukraine: $90.8 million (3.9%)
• Romania: $88.8 million (3.8%)
• Italy: $65.7 million (2.8%)
• Switzerland: $60.1 million (2.6%)
• Spain: $58.9 million (2.5%)
• Uzbekistan: $58.7 million (2.5%)
• Iran: $58.2 million (2.5%)
• Belarus: $47.4 million (2%)
Around 29% of Georgia’s trade takes place with the EU. As for EU export to Georgia, after the information given by European Commission, it is amounted to €1.96 billion in 2016. The key export products are mineral products, machinery and appliances, chemical products and transport equipment.
Georgia’s main imports are oil, motor cars, pharmaceutical products, wheat and meslin, sugar and electrical equipment. The list of main import partners includes – Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Germany, USA and so.
On January 1, 2008, Georgia signed Free Trade Agreement with China too and became the first country from Caucasus region to have such a deal with it. According to this agreement – honey, wine, tea, mineral water, vegetables and other agricultural products will be exported to China with zero tariffs and without any more custom fees or transition period.
But this is not a first time when two countries forged strong ties. Following the information given by Georgian National Wine Agency, our wine was the most wanted export product lately and around 7,585,407 bottles of Georgian wine were exported to China last year. In general, exactly this country takes third place as the largest importer of Georgian wine.
The DCFTA and Free Trade Agreement with China allows Georgian trade-related laws to generally match internationally legal frameworks. Georgia’s adoption of leading trade countries’ approaches to policy-making will improve governance, strengthen the rule of law and offer more economic opportunities by expanding our marker. That will also attract foreign investments to Georgia.
Screenshot (71)
Perspectives of Economic Relationships Between Georgia and China
On June 9, Georgia celebrates 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations with China.  BUSINESS GEORGIA offers an exclusive interview with Mr. Ji Yanchi, Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Georgia.
“Free Trade Agreement” with China –  What is the significance of this agreement and what positive changes may it bring for both China and Georgia?
In September 2015, then prime minister Garibashvili took part in the World Economic Forum in Dalian, and held a fruitful meeting with Chinese Premier Li Keqiang, they agreed to launch the negotiations on free trade agreement. In December 2015, the negotiations began. In February 2016 the first official delegation from China arrived. The FTA negotiations lasted for 7 months and ended in October through the utmost efforts of both parties. In October 2016, Chinese Minister of Commerce, Gao Hucheng  visited Georgia, during which he met with prime minister Kvirikashvili and made a joint statement on finalizing the FTA. At present the most important thing is to ratify this agreement as early as possible. We hope these legal procedures can be completed by the end of the year thereby make the FTA come into force officially. The FTA will deepen the economic and commercial cooperation and will bring our bilateral relations closer. Through this agreement Georgia will be able to export its products to China – a market of 1.4 billion customers. It is estimated that exports from Georgia to China will increase by 33.6 % while exports from China to Georgia by 6.7 %. It is also noteworthy that there are some special articles in the contract, which were not included in similar treaties before.  For example, there is an annex about trade and transportation service. It is somewhat customized to Georgia’s aspiration to be a corridor connecting Europe and Asia.
Why Georgia became one of the priority country for China?
Georgia is an important country along the “Silk Road Economic Belt” for the fact that it is a transit corridor connecting Europe and Asia as well as a transit country in trade. This is why we added annex about trade service into the FTA. Georgia has the potential to use all the resources to the full and China is ready to help at any time.
How China and Georgia cooperate in the financial sphere, is it intended to open new commercial banks in Georgia?
The Free Trade Agreement promotes cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of finance, Nowadays Chinese company “Hualing Group” has bought Basisbank, which operates successfully. It is also known that a Chinese company signed cooperation memorandums with Georgia on establishing the Georgian Development Bank and Georgian construction fund. I believe this will be a great stimulus for the development of Georgia’s economy, for investment growth and for projects implementation. The Chinese government supports Chinese companies to invest in Georgia.
Is it planned to establish partnership in energy sector?
In fact, the energy cooperation between our countries has a long history. Back in 2000, a Chinese energy company built a hydropower plant in the Pankisi Gorge, which is the first foreign invested power plant after the independence of Georgia. This plant contributed a lot to the economic development of the region, and it still operates well. Currently Chinese companies actively participate in Georgian energy sector. Our cooperation in the sphere of energy is constantly growing, Chinese companies have a desire to make more investments, especially in the construction of hydro power plants, since China is leading in this area, with the most medium and small size hydro plants in the world. China also has the largest electrical grid in the world. In this regard, our cooperation can bring great benefits to Georgia.
Which other spheres and fields will be attractive to Chinese investors in Georgia?
It is interesting to promote the trade-related service sector. Recently many Chinese companies are interested in the Georgian market. We see increasing number of representatives coming to study the market. Besides wine, mineral water and mines, agriculture and energy sector are of great potential. Particularly, cooperation in renewable energy vehicle sector. Another important field is tourism, as you know, Georgia has rich resources in this regard. After signing the FTA, Ministry of Commerce of China issued a permit to open China-Georgia bilateral tourism companies in Beijing , Shanghai and Tianjin. In my opinion, the society is stable in Georgia, and the investment and tax policies are really favourable. If the central and local government of Georgia could implement these policies into practice, it is promising that more Chinese investments and tourists will be attracted to Georgia.
Is there any plan for high level visit from China to Georgie in the nearest future?
Organizing exchange visits is absolutely important, but it needs preliminary preparation in advance. High level visits are more meaningful only when you have big cooperation projects in hands. Currently the Chinese government is implementing greenhouse project, which completely works on solar energy, we want to make it an exemplary project and we hope similar greenhouse farming could be implemented in Georgia in the near future. This will bring great benefits to the country, helping change it from  fruit and vegetable importer to exporter. In Western Georgia, Chinese companies are working hard for the revival of Georgian tea-growing industry. The first batch of tea was harvested this year. If the tea industry in Georgia could regain its past glory, tea will become a main agriculture exporting product of Georgia. The potential in the tea industry is huge. I think if the aforementioned projects could be successfully implemented, this will become a good example of the “Silk road Economic Belt” and will contribute not only to deepen agriculture cooperation but also to develop relations in the field of culture. As you may know, Mr. Liu Junzhou – a Chinese tea expert brought tea seedlings to Georgia in the late nineteenth century, thus, tea has a historical and cultural significance to our countries. Mr. Liu is the envoy of China-Georgia friendship. Hopefully, with the support of tea farming, we can write a new chapter for our historical and cultural connections.
South Korean steel company is interested to invest $500m in Georgia
South Korea’s largest multinational steel-making company POSCO is showing an interest in investing hundreds of millions of dollars in Georgia.
Company representatives visited Tbilisi to meet local leaders and share their interest in investing $500 million in building an ultra-modern metallurgical plant in Georgia. During the meeting the two parties introduced the investment project and revealed their future plans regarding Georgia.
POSCO is a multinational steel-making company headquartered in Pohang, South Korea. It had an output of 39.1 million tons of crude steel in 2011, making it the world’s fourth-largest steelmaker by this measure. In 2010, it was the world’s largest steel manufacturing company by market value.
Brexit Uncertainty – What Happens Next?!
3 weeks of chaos around Brexit – exchange markets are trying to figure out the results of the historical UK EU referendum. Sales of British national currency reached its record-breaking level. Risks that London is loosing its position as the global finance center are getting high. While National Bank of Britain is planning to spend 250 billion pound sterling for keeping stability, Brussels host European central banks to discuss solutions.
On the current “hot” topic immigration, the negotiations with the UK might be a welcome occasion for many European governments. While the EU, in our view, will never agree to change the principle of free labour movement in the EU, stricter rules for immigration from non-EU countries and stricter rules for access to social benefits for EU-citizens could pave the road for a compromise.
What are global effects of Brexit and what can be risks for Georgia – read the hottest topic in Business Georgia July – August Issue.
Eurozone beats growth expectations
The eurozone’s reputation as the laggard of the global economy appeared to be overly pessimistic, after revised figures showed annual GDP growth in the currency bloc edged higher to 1.7%.
Eurostat, the official data agency for the European Union, showed that GDP growth in the first quarter was 0.6%, after being trimmed to 0.5% in an earlier estimate, pushing the annual growth rate up from the previous estimate of 1.6%.
Eurostat pointed out that an increase in investment was among the biggest factors in the boost to GDP across the eurozone along with a rise in exports of 0.4%, though the eurozone’s healthy trade balance was slightly eroded by a rise in imports of 0.7%.
Among the largest economies in the EU, France grew at 0.6%, Germany 0.7% and Spain 0.8%. Italy could only manage a 0.3% growth rate while Greece contracted by 0.5%, Poland slipped by 0.1% and Hungary suffered a 0.8% drop in national income.
European Bank Supports with 50 Million USD to Enterprise Development in Georgia
Within the frame of the EU financial and technical assistance, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will allocate 50 million USD to support enterprise development in Georgia. The EBRD and the Bank of Georgia signed the relevant Agreement on 27 May, at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. The Bank of Georgia Deputy Director General, Levan Kulijanashvili and Bruno Balvanera, the EBRD Director for Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus signed the Agreement.
The Agreement was signed within the European Commission DCFTA supporting program (DCFTA Facility), which aims to strengthen support for small and medium businesses in Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova in terms of adaptation with the DCFTA-requirements. European Union and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development signed an agreement on allocating the 380 million euros by the EBRD to the local partner banks of the three states that will further issue loans for local businesses.
The EU, on its turn, will provide additional 19 million Euros for technical assistance, investment promotion and risk sharing.
The EU and the EBRD joint decision will allow the local SMEs to meet the EU standards and fully enjoy the opportunities that the DCFTA offers to business.