Nowadays, Georgia has Double Taxation Avoidance Treaties with 52 countries and there’s no restrictions on currency convertibility or repatriation of capital and profit.
According to Global Corruption Barometer of Transparency International, 0% of interviewed reported paying bribe to the tax administration and World Economic Forum’s Global Competitiveness Report named Georgia among low tax rate countries, this information with all the above-mentioned data emphasize the simplicity and reliability of Georgian tax system for any interested person.
Author: Tamar Devdariani © BUSINESS GEORGIA
Brexit Uncertainty – What Happens Next?!
3 weeks of chaos around Brexit – exchange markets are trying to figure out the results of the historical UK EU referendum. Sales of British national currency reached its record-breaking level. Risks that London is loosing its position as the global finance center are getting high. While National Bank of Britain is planning to spend 250 billion pound sterling for keeping stability, Brussels host European central banks to discuss solutions.
On the current “hot” topic immigration, the negotiations with the UK might be a welcome occasion for many European governments. While the EU, in our view, will never agree to change the principle of free labour movement in the EU, stricter rules for immigration from non-EU countries and stricter rules for access to social benefits for EU-citizens could pave the road for a compromise.
What are global effects of Brexit and what can be risks for Georgia – read the hottest topic in Business Georgia July – August Issue.
Minister of Finance met with IMF mission
IMF mission, headed by Mark Griffiths is already in Tbilisi. The mission met with the Minister of Finance.
Various things, discussed such topics as: the country’s overall macroeconomic policy, competitiveness, inclusive growth, tourism development opportunities.
Foundation representatives visit in Georgia will last  for two weeks. During this period, members of the mission of the government and the central bank will continue to operate in the country’s fiscal and monetary policy-related issues.
Minister of Finance and IMF Executive Director Menno Snel met in Georgia on a working streaming film Spider-Man: Homecoming 2017 online
The meeting focused on the economic developments in Georgia and the medium-term macro-economic indicators, also discussed with the IMF in the current program and future cooperation.