Vani old settlement rehabilitation project
Rehabilitation/ reconstruction works for Vani archeological museum and Vani old settlement entire territory is implemented by Municipal Development Fund of Georgia. Cost of this large scale infrastructural project amount to Gel 14,6Mln and is financed by World bank and Government of Georgia. The project includes complex works which covers the following: Vani archeological museum, old settlement territory, access road and equipping archeological museum. Since 1985 till now museum has not been rehabilitated, after rehabilitation Vani archeological museum will meet international standards and will be one of the most standout museums in region.
Information regarding works commencement was provided by the First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, World Bank’s mission director and MDF executive director. Main objective of the project is to develop infrastructure and create employment opportunities for local population. This rehabilitation will support museums maintenance and development in Georgia, which is significant for culture and education fields more development in country.