This year Georgia broke record in wine export
Georgia is one of the oldest wine regions in the world and wine export plays big role for the development of the Georgian economy.
Export of Georgian wine reached a record in 2017. The Agriculture Minister, Levan Davitashvili said that more than 70m bottles of Georgian wine were sold in different countries of the world.
According to the Georgian wine agency, in 2017 January-November it is sold production of $154.8 million and the revenue increased by 49 percent while export rose by 54 percent from the same period in 2016.
Over the period of January-August, the leaders among the wine brands named by the place of origin are: Kindzmarauli – 7 752 470 bottles, Mukuzani – 2 478 937, Tsinandali – 1 959 406, Akhasheni – 861 185, Khvanchkara – 451 034, Tvishi – 172 358 and Napareuli – 121 986
China played big role for our economy by signing a free trade agreement between Georgia and China. Between January and November 6 736 081 bottles of Georgian wine was exported to China.
Top 3 countries Georgia exported wine in January-November 2017 are: