Tbilisi Business Forum: Innovation and Digital Economy
TBILISI, April 8, 2016 – Business Georgia magazine, The World Bank and Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) co-hosted today a Business Forum: Innovation and Digital Economy. Within the forum agenda,World Development Report 2016: Digital Dividends, was launched in Georgia at the Tbilisi Technology Park.
The forum has demonstrated the support to innovation in business in Georgia, the success achieved and next steps yet to be taken. GITA, Innovation and Development Fund, Young Innovator’s Center and other organizations working in the field of business innovation have shared their vision. Representatives of the companies with diverse profiles have showcased respective innovation projects and spoke about their initiatives.  Among the panelists were private companies, such as TBC Bank, WISSOL Group, Geocell, VREX, ACT Global, Start-Up Nest.
The audience has been represented broadly by the business companies, government, civil society and donor organizations, development institutions, academia and think-tanks.
Within the framework of the forum, the Co-Director of the World Development Report (WDR) 2016: Digital Dividends, Uwe Deichmann, has presented to the audience the main messages of this latest report by the World Bank Group.
The new Bank report says that while the internet, mobile phones and other digital technologies are spreading rapidly throughout the developing world, the anticipated digital dividends of higher growth, more jobs, and better public services have fallen short of expectations, and 60 percent of the world’s population remains excluded from the ever-expanding digital economy.
According to the WDR, the benefits of rapid digital expansion have been skewed towards the wealthy, skilled, and influential around the world, who are better positioned to take advantage of the new technologies. In addition, though the number of internet users worldwide has more than tripled since 2005, four billion people still lack access to the internet.
Georgia is a country where the findings of the WDR 2016 may be particularly applicable and helpful in thinking about a long-term economic development strategy, said Uwe Deichmann. This country has made a number of investments and undertaken critical reforms that have or will put in place many of the enablers to accelerate the development of the digital economy Investing in basic infrastructure, reducing the cost of doing business, lower trade barriers, facilitating entry of start-ups, strengthening competition authorities, and  facilitating competition across digital platforms are some of the measures suggested in the WDR that can make businesses more productive and innovative.”
“The internet is not a shortcut to development, but it is certainly a major accelerator. We have to ensure continued economic growth by both accelerating innovative activities by our most capable businesses and people, while expanding inclusion into the global innovation and digital economy for those people and businesses – especially in the rural parts of country – that have so far been disconnected, to use the benefits of digital technology in all sectors of society and the economy, said Dimitry Kumsishvili, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. Government’s new initiative of “Broadband for All” presents us with the opportunity to create and share prosperity by relying on new sources of growth.”
Digital technologies can transform our economies, societies and public institutions, but these changes are neither assured nor automatic, cautions the report. Countries that are investing in both digital technology and its analog complements will reap significant dividends, while others are likely to fall behind. Technology without a strong foundation risks creating divergent economic fortunes, higher inequality and an intrusive state.
12936638_345897585534657_3210145558104323627_n 12990849_345898235534592_6545809081613317254_n 12938137_345898248867924_4692795012481072693_n  12931220_345898322201250_2713436700955982270_n 12928132_345897478868001_2128039528844251360_n 12924439_345897942201288_277123906058949148_n 12987089_345898342201248_4263351525641494816_n12670765_345898148867934_5507870833757004928_n