Business Georgia organized Mtskheta-Mtianeti Business Forum
On March 10, 2017, at the Gujari Conference Hall in Mtskheta, JSC Business Georgia organized the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Business Forum with the support of State Representative – Governor’s Administration in Dusheti, Tianeti, Mtskheta, Kazbegi and City of Mtskheta Municipality of Georgia. The Forum participants explored regional opportunities for doing business, focusing on the importance of regional development, emerging business opportunities, and government’s role in attracting investments.
Mtskheta-Mtianeti Business Forum brought together business leaders, representatives from foreign embassies and government officials, investors, representatives of NGO’s and international organizations to discuss topics including regional development, entrepreneurship, infrastructure, finance, tourism, hospitality, and investment opportunities.
General Director of JSC Business Georgia, Mrs. Ana Gogishvili said “Business Georgia is planning to promote local businesses, support in attracting investments and launch new projects to develop Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region. Our deep knowledge on local market and extensive network of global trade and investments offer synergistic value to the investors who seek trade and investment opportunities in Georgia.”
The Mtskheta-Mtianeti Business Forum of JSC Business Georgia is an initiative, which is the part of the company’s Regional development strategy and it will cover all regions of Georgia aimed at increasing regional development, attracting businessmen to invest in different directions, as well as to promote economic growth.
Mrs. Gogishvili added “Regional Business Forum welcomes the very important initiatives and opportunities. Our event provided an open, friendly, neutral and constructive platform for businesses to gain insights into regional market conditions, exchange ideas, network with potential business partners and reap the benefits of collaborating with local government and companies operating into the region.”
The discussions raised awareness of development dynamics and statistics of business performance, fields of high potential and non-used natural resources, governmental support and effective use of financial resources, Infrastructural base and technical resources, “Mountain Law” and liberalization in taxation, investment environment and grants and international foundations for promoting regional development in Georgia.
The senior government officials, prominent business leaders and industry experts elaborated on the current state of regional economic development, the importance of close business partnerships, as well as opportunities and challenges for the private sector in the region.