how the tourism business gets ready for the upcoming summer
Number of international travelers in 2016 is 683 561 by this time, most of them are from  Azerbaijan, Turkey, Armenia, Russia and Ukraine. For upcoming summer the number of tourists will be probably doubled. Georgia as a tourist destination, has much to offer visitors. Picturesque nature, landscapes Great Caucasian Ridge, subtropical zone of the Black Sea, rivers and waterfalls, cave towns, resorts and mineral springs, urbanized cities and settlements, traditional Georgian hospitality and the renowned Georgian cuisine makes Georgia as a country of tourism. Exept  this on this summer great musical festivals are planned, which will attract much more visitors.
The government initiated and supported a large-scale project Check in Georgia, which will organize events of world famous stars and this will significantly increase traffic of tourists. Current information shows that,  approximately from 52 countries will come in Georgia.