Georgian students at NASA
Meet the new winners of the second-annual Millennium Innovations Award. Four young Georgian students of the winner team named Solar were in NASA taking part in the annual innovations summit at the NASA Kennedy Space Center. Their project “Innovative technology for increasing solar cell efficiency” won at the Millennium Innovations Award competition.
The members of the winner team: Giorgi Nioradze, Vakho Kontridze, Giorgi Marjiani and Beka Mikadze
It was the second time the award took place in Georgia aiming to promote science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) disciplines with Georgia’s lower and upper secondary school students (ages 12-17) and as a result reveal the young talented Georgian inventors.
65 teams from 9 regions of Georgia submitted projects, 10 out of which advanced to the final stage. Millennium Innovations Award was carried out with the support of US Embassy in Georgia.