What the statistics say about economy in georgia
Based on Geostat the economical indicators in Georgia are the following: estimated real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate amounted to 0.8 percent in January 2016. The estimated annual growth of real GDP equaled 2.8 percent for 2015.
Indicators of external merchandise trade statistics in January 2016 :
Exports of goods (FOB) 122.2  change from last year statistics (-21.9)
Imports of goods (CIF) 405.5 change from last year statistics (-24.8)
External merchandise trade turnover 527.7change from last year statistics (-24.1)
Georgia’s main imports are oil, motor cars, pharmaceutical products, wheat and meslin, sugar and electrical equipment. main import partners are Turkey, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Germany, Russia, the United States and China. Main import partners were Ireland (18.5 percent of total imports) and Turkey (14.9 percent). Imports in Georgia is reported by the National Bank of Georgia.
Exports in Georgia declined 5.1 percent year-on-year to 158.7 EUR million in February of 2016. Considering the first two months of 2016, exports fell 13 percent year-on-year. Top export partner was China (13 percent share), followed by Turkey (10.6 percent), Bulgaria (9.1 percent) and Russia (8.1 percent). Georgia’s exports rely on low value added agriculture and mineral products. Main export partners are Turkey, Azerbaijan, Canada, Armenia, Ukraine, Bulgaria and the United States.
Actual data was last updated on March of 2016 by National bank of Georgia.