Business Education Georgia: Why 46% Youth Unemployment Demands Urgent Change
Business education Georgia needs is not simply more classrooms — it needs a fundamental shift toward practical learning. According to the general definition, business education involves teaching students the fundamentals, theories, and processes of business. It occurs at several levels, including secondary, higher, and university education. However, in Georgia, as in many other countries, business as an academic subject is primarily available at university level — leaving a significant gap in the earlier stages of education.
How Georgia Compares Globally
Approximately 38% of students worldwide enroll in one or more business courses during high school. Countries such as Austria, Canada, Hong Kong, India, and Pakistan incorporate business education at the secondary school level. Georgia, however, has been slower to adopt this approach. Consequently, most young Georgians encounter formal business education only after entering university — often too late to develop the foundational entrepreneurial mindset that early exposure provides.
Georgia’s First Steps: The 2015 School Program
In 2015, Georgia took an important first step by introducing business skills as a subject for elementary school children. The project was funded by USAID in collaboration with the Ministry of Science and Education of Georgia and Junior Achievement Georgia. At its first stage, the program was introduced in 27 schools, whose teachers received specialized training for the new subject.
The program offered students a unique educational experience. Business Skills classes at primary levels (grades I–IV) were conducted by tutors and volunteers from the private sector. These same volunteers then led the program independently for grades V–VI. Lessons included activities and games through which volunteers shared basic concepts of economics and finance — helping children solve problems creatively and develop useful life skills in the process.
Why the Program Lost Momentum
Despite a promising start, discussions around business education gradually faded. Today, most Georgian schools do not include business in their curriculum. Furthermore, even where such activities existed, they alone were not sufficient to transform the broader picture of Georgian school education.
Rural schools across Georgia still face serious challenges related to funding and transportation. The situation becomes even more difficult in mountainous regions, where schools frequently struggle to hire qualified teachers for core subjects. Therefore, before business education can be meaningfully scaled across the country, the government must first address these foundational infrastructure and staffing issues in school education more broadly.
Tech Park Tbilisi: A Different Kind of Business Education
In 2016, Georgia opened its first Tech Park in Tbilisi — a dedicated space for innovation and technology development. Importantly, Tech Park strongly encourages young people, including final-year school students, to participate in free business training programs. Moreover, participants can share knowledge with successful entrepreneurs and even launch their own startups, gaining direct access to local and international business sector representatives. Encouragingly, more and more young people are becoming involved in these opportunities.
The University Statistics: Popular but Not Productive
Business education is among the most popular choices for Georgian school-leavers at university level. According to the National Assessment and Examination Center, in 2016 the highest number of university applicants enrolled in the Business Administration faculty at Ilia State University.
However, the employment statistics tell a more sobering story. According to research conducted by the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, approximately 46% of young people aged 14–29 were unemployed in the same year. Additionally, only 31% of young people were employed in their first profession — a category that includes business graduates. The most likely explanation for this gap is that students receive primarily theoretical business education, while the most effective learning in this field comes from practical application — as demonstrated by many universities abroad.
Why This Matters for Georgia’s Economy
Business education encompasses accountancy, finance, marketing, organizational studies, human resource management, and economics. Introducing young people to these disciplines from an early age helps them build practical skills for future careers. Equally important, it prepares them psychologically for the real-world challenges they will face after graduation.
For a country like Georgia — which holds significant natural and economic resources — the shortage of people who know how to effectively manage and mobilize those resources directly affects national economic development. Moreover, this gap may partly explain why many business organizations in Georgia are run by foreign entrepreneurs. A local cultural foundation for teaching business from childhood has not yet been fully established, and the general educational system is not yet prepared to produce competitive young entrepreneurs with strong practical skills.
The Path Forward
Closing the gap in business education Georgia needs will require coordinated action. Schools need better support before new subjects can be meaningfully added. Universities need to integrate practical learning alongside theory. And initiatives like Tech Park need to be scaled and made accessible to young people beyond Tbilisi. Only then can Georgia begin to build a generation of entrepreneurs equipped to drive the country’s economic future from within.
For more on Georgia’s education landscape and business environment, explore our Business Insights blog and Startup resources on Business Georgia.
You can also find relevant data at the National Statistics Office of Georgia and the National Assessment and Examination Center.
ბიზნეს განათლება საქართველოში: რატომ მოითხოვს ახალგაზრდების 46%-იანი უმუშევრობა სასწრაფო ცვლილებებს
ბიზნეს განათლება საქართველოში უბრალოდ მეტ კლასს არ საჭიროებს — საჭიროა პრაქტიკული სწავლებისკენ ფუნდამენტური გადასვლა. ბიზნეს განათლება მოიცავს ბიზნესის ფუნდამენტების, თეორიებისა და პროცესების სწავლებას. ის რამდენიმე დონეზე ხორციელდება — საშუალო, უმაღლეს და სამაგისტრო საფეხურზე. თუმცა საქართველოში ბიზნესი, როგორც აკადემიური სუბიექტი, ძირითადად უნივერსიტეტის დონეზე ისწავლება — რაც განათლების ადრეულ ეტაპებზე მნიშვნელოვან ხარვეზს ტოვებს.
საქართველო გლობალურ კონტექსტში
მსოფლიოში სკოლის მოსწავლეების დაახლოებით 38% ბიზნეს კურსებს გადის. ავსტრია, კანადა, ჰონგ კონგი, ინდოეთი და პაკისტანი ბიზნეს განათლებას საშუალო სასკოლო საფეხურზე ნერგავენ. საქართველო კი ამ მიდგომის დანერგვაში ნელა მიიწევს წინ. შედეგად, ახალგაზრდა ქართველების უმეტესობა ბიზნეს განათლებას მხოლოდ უნივერსიტეტში ეცნობა.
საქართველოს პირველი ნაბიჯი: 2015 წლის სასკოლო პროგრამა
2015 წელს საქართველომ მნიშვნელოვანი ნაბიჯი გადადგა — ბიზნეს უნარები დაწყებითი სკოლის სასწავლო პროგრამაში შეიტანა. პროექტი USAID-მა დააფინანსა საქართველოს განათლებისა და მეცნიერების სამინისტროსა და Junior Achievement Georgia-სთან თანამშრომლობით. პირველ ეტაპზე პროგრამა 27 სკოლაში დაინერგა, რომელთა მასწავლებლებმა სპეციალური მომზადება გაიარეს.
პროგრამა მოსწავლეებს უნიკალურ საგანმანათლებლო გამოცდილებას სთავაზობდა. ბიზნეს უნარების გაკვეთილები I–IV კლასებში კერძო სექტორის მოხალისეებმა ჩაატარეს, ხოლო V–VI კლასებისთვის ამავე მოხალისეებმა პროგრამა დამოუკიდებლად გააგრძელეს. გაკვეთილები შეიცავდა აქტივობებსა და თამაშებს, სადაც მოხალისეები ეკონომიკისა და ფინანსების საბაზისო ცნებებს უზიარებდნენ მოსწავლეებს.
რატომ შეჩერდა პროგრამის განვითარება
პერსპექტიული დასაწყისის მიუხედავად, ბიზნეს განათლების გარშემო დისკუსია თანდათან ჩაქრა. დღეს სკოლების უმეტესობა ბიზნეს საგანს სასწავლო გეგმაში არ მოიცავს. გარდა ამისა, ეს ცალკეული აქტივობები ვერ შეცვლიდა ქართული სასკოლო განათლების ზოგად სურათს.
სოფლის სკოლები კვლავ სერიოზულ გამოწვევებს — დაფინანსებისა და ტრანსპორტის პრობლემებს — აწყდებიან. მთიანი რეგიონების სკოლები კი ხშირად კვალიფიციური მასწავლებლების ნაკლებობით იტანჯებიან. ამიტომ, ბიზნეს განათლების ფართოდ დანერგვამდე მთავრობამ ჯერ სასკოლო ინფრასტრუქტურის ზოგადი გამოწვევები უნდა გადაჭრას.
Tech Park თბილისი: ბიზნეს განათლების სხვა სახე
2016 წელს საქართველომ გახსნა პირველი Tech Park თბილისში — ინოვაციებისა და ტექნოლოგიების განვითარებისთვის განსაზღვრული სივრცე. Tech Park აქტიურად უბიძგებს ახალგაზრდებს, მათ შორის სკოლის უფროსი კლასის მოსწავლეებს, მონაწილეობა მიიღონ უფასო ბიზნეს ტრენინგებში. გარდა ამისა, მონაწილეებს შეუძლიათ წარმატებული მეწარმეებისგან გაიზიარონ ცოდნა და საკუთარი სტარტაპებიც კი დაიწყონ.
უნივერსიტეტის სტატისტიკა: პოპულარული, მაგრამ არა ყოველთვის ეფექტური
ბიზნეს განათლება ქართველი სკოლის დამამთავრებლების ერთ-ერთი ყველაზე პოპულარული არჩევანია. ეროვნული გამოცდების ცენტრის მონაცემებით, 2016 წელს ყველაზე მეტი აბიტურიენტი ილიას სახელმწიფო უნივერსიტეტის ბიზნესის ადმინისტრირების ფაკულტეტზე ჩაირიცხა.
თუმცა, დასაქმების სტატისტიკა სხვა სურათს გვიჩვენებს. Friedrich Ebert Foundation-ის კვლევის მიხედვით, იმავე წელს 14–29 წლის ახალგაზრდების დაახლოებით 46% უმუშევარი იყო. გარდა ამისა, ახალგაზრდების მხოლოდ 31% იყო დასაქმებული პირველ პროფესიაში. ამ განსხვავების ყველაზე სავარაუდო მიზეზი ისაა, რომ სტუდენტები ძირითადად თეორიულ განათლებას იღებენ, ხოლო პრაქტიკული გამოცდილება — რომელიც მრავალ უცხოურ უნივერსიტეტში ნორმაა — კვლავ ნაკლებია.
რატომ არის ეს მნიშვნელოვანი საქართველოს ეკონომიკისთვის
ბიზნეს განათლება მოიცავს ბუღალტერიას, ფინანსებს, მარკეტინგს, ორგანიზაციულ კვლევებს, ადამიანური რესურსების მართვასა და ეკონომიკას. ადრეული ასაკიდან ამ სფეროების გაცნობა ახალგაზრდებს პრაქტიკული კარიერული უნარების განვითარებაში ეხმარება. საქართველოსთვის, რომელსაც მნიშვნელოვანი ბუნებრივი და ეკონომიკური რესურსები გააჩნია, ამ რესურსების ეფექტურად მართვის მცოდნე ადამიანების ნაკლებობა პირდაპირ აისახება ეროვნულ ეკონომიკურ განვითარებაზე.
გზა წინ
ბიზნეს განათლების ხარვეზის გადასაჭრელად კოორდინირებული ქმედებებია საჭირო. სკოლებს ჯერ გაძლიერებული მხარდაჭერა სჭირდებათ. უნივერსიტეტებმა თეორიას პრაქტიკული სწავლება უნდა შეუთავსონ. Tech Park-ის მსგავსი ინიციატივები კი თბილისს მიღმა გაფართოება სჭირდება. მხოლოდ ამ გზით შეძლებს საქართველო მომავლის მეწარმეების თაობის ჩამოყალიბებას.
საქართველოს საგანმანათლებლო და სამეწარმეო გარემოს შესახებ მეტი ინფორმაციისთვის იხილეთ ჩვენი Business Insights ბლოგი და სტარტაპ რესურსები.