Startup Ecosystem Georgia: How a New Generation Is Building the Future in 1 Day
The startup ecosystem Georgia has been developing is gaining real momentum. Georgia became a notably startup-friendly country following the opening of the First Technology Park in Tbilisi in 2016. Tech Park began providing young creators with high-quality equipment and meaningful opportunities to turn their ideas into reality. Furthermore, it gave a powerful stimulus to young people across the country to develop their businesses and build contacts with potential investors.
Startup Georgia: 726 Applicants and a Path to Silicon Valley
Also in 2016, the newly launched Startup Georgia project attracted 726 applicants from different regions of the country. Of these, 146 were identified as high-technology business ideas, while 580 were submitted as creative and innovative ideas. All participating entrepreneurs received financial and theoretical support for developing their businesses.
Eight of the most successful startups from this initiative went on to achieve global recognition. In 2017, they presented their innovative projects in front of 50 American investors in Silicon Valley. Additionally, Georgian startups received specially organized training from local experts and attended a dedicated event focused on their country’s business potential.
Registering a Startup in Georgia: 3 Steps, 1 Day
Setting up a business in Georgia is a straightforward process, and this efficiency creates an even more business-friendly atmosphere for newcomers. The system is built on the promotion of new enterprise establishment. Any startup or firm can complete registration by following these three stages:
- Pay the registration fee — 100 GEL. If urgent, the procedure can be expedited by doubling this amount.
- Register with the Entrepreneurial Register — receive an identification number and a certificate of state and tax registration at no additional charge.
- Open a corporate bank account — costs between 10 and 100 GEL depending on the bank.
Notably, all three of these steps can be completed within a single day.
Startup Market Expo: A Platform for Visibility
Georgian startups also have strong opportunities to showcase their products through various exhibitions and free markets. Among these, Startup Market Expo has established itself as a valuable annual platform for both small businesses and startups to introduce their products directly to potential customers. The event was held in both 2016 and 2017, and organizers have indicated their intention to continue the format going forward.
Banks Join the Movement
In recent years, banks in Georgia have increasingly stepped in to support business development. Most Georgian banks now offer financial and non-financial support to business newcomers, with specially structured loan terms and personalized payment schedules. These programs actively stimulate new startups, and information about each program is readily accessible through banks’ online platforms.
Georgia Ranks 9th in the World for Ease of Doing Business
According to the World Bank Group’s Doing Business 2018 report, Georgia improved its performance by 7 positions over the previous year, moving from 16th to 9th place out of 190 countries. This places Georgia firmly among the world’s top 10 most business-friendly economies — a result that objectively reflects the impact of the Georgian Government’s ongoing economic reforms.
A Word for Every Aspiring Entrepreneur
The entrepreneurial spirit growing within Georgia is having a positive effect on the country’s economy as a whole. Nevertheless, every entrepreneur considering starting a business should carefully evaluate whether their project has real potential for success before taking on financial risks — because the partners, clients, and investors on the other side of every deal hold the same expectation.
For more information on starting a business in Georgia, explore our Business Services section and Startup resources on Business Georgia.
You can also consult the official Doing Business report by the World Bank and learn more about Tech Park Tbilisi at www.techpark.ge.