| Iran | US$58.2 million | 2.5% |
| Belarus | US$47.4 million | 2.0% |
Georgia’s main import products include oil, motor cars, pharmaceutical products, wheat and meslin, sugar, and electrical equipment. The primary import partners include Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Germany, and the United States, among others.
The Free Trade Agreement With China: A Historic First
On 1 January 2008, Georgia signed a Free Trade Agreement with China, becoming the first country in the Caucasus region to establish such a deal with China. Under this agreement, a range of Georgian products — including honey, wine, tea, mineral water, vegetables, and other agricultural products — are exported to China with zero tariffs and without additional customs fees or transition periods.
This agreement builds on a longstanding and growing relationship between the two countries. According to the Georgian National Wine Agency, approximately 7,585,407 bottles of Georgian wine were exported to China in the most recent reporting year, making China the third largest importer of Georgian wine.
What These Agreements Mean for Georgia’s Future
Together, the DCFTA with the EU and the Free Trade Agreement with China position Georgia as a strategically connected trade hub between East and West. Georgia’s adoption of leading trade countries’ approaches to policy-making is expected to improve governance, strengthen the rule of law, and expand market access — consequently attracting greater levels of foreign investment into the country.
For businesses and investors interested in exploring trade opportunities in Georgia, visit our Investment Guide and Business Services section on Business Georgia.
For further trade data and reference, you can consult World’s Top Exports and the European Commission Trade Portal.
საქართველოს სავაჭრო პარტნიორები: როგორ ქმნის 15 ქვეყანა $2.3 მილიარდიან საექსპორტო ეკონომიკას
საქართველოს სავაჭრო პარტნიორების რაოდენობა მნიშვნელოვნად გაიზარდა გასული ათწლეულის განმავლობაში — ეს ძირითადად 2014 წლის 27 ივნისს ევროკავშირსა და საქართველოს შორის ასოცირების შეთანხმების გაფორმების შედეგია. შეთანხმება ძალაში 2016 წლის 1 ივლისს შევიდა და დღეს ევროკავშირი საქართველოს მთავარ სავაჭრო პარტნიორს წარმოადგენს. გარდა ამისა, საქართველო 2000 წლიდან მსოფლიო სავაჭრო ორგანიზაციის წევრია.
DCFTA: ევროპასთან ღრმა სავაჭრო ინტეგრაცია
ასოცირების შეთანხმების მთავარი კომპონენტია ღრმა და ყოვლისმომცველი თავისუფალი სავაჭრო სივრცე (DCFTA), რომელმაც საქართველოსა და ევროკავშირს შორის სასურველი სავაჭრო რეჟიმი დაამყარა. რეგულაციების დაახლოების გზით, DCFTA-მ ბაზრებზე წვდომა ორივე მხრიდან გააფართოვა.
საქართველოს სავაჭრო ბრუნვის დაახლოებით 29% ევროკავშირთან ხდება. ევროკომისიის მონაცემებით, ევროკავშირის ექსპორტი საქართველოში 2016 წელს €1.96 მილიარდს შეადგენდა. ძირითადი საექსპორტო პროდუქტებია: მინერალური პროდუქტები, მანქანა-დანადგარები, ქიმიური პროდუქტები და სატრანსპორტო საშუალებები.
საქართველოს 15 საუკეთესო საექსპორტო პარტნიორი 2017 წელს
World’s Top Exports-ის მონაცემებით, საქართველომ 2017 წელს მსოფლიოში 2.3 მილიარდი აშშ დოლარის ღირებულების პროდუქცია გაიტანა. ყველაზე მეტი ქართული საქონელი შემდეგ ქვეყნებში გაიგზავნა: