Galt & Taggart named the Best Regional Securities Brokerage – Georgia 2016
Galt & Taggart was recently named the Best Regional Securities Brokerage – Georgia 2016 by Capital Finance International. This is the latest in a series of recent awards recognizing G&T and its achievements on Georgian market.
G&T is the investment banking subsidiary of Bank of Georgia Holdings PLC, the only entity from Georgia listed on the premium segment of the London Stock Exchange. G&T has established itself as the leading investment bank in Georgia, offering a full range of investment banking services, including Corporate Advisory, Capital Markets, Asset and Wealth Management, Brokerage, and Research.
Over the past year, G&T acted as the sole placement agent for the EBRD and IFC local bond issuances and successfully placed corporate bonds for m2 Real Estate, Evex, and Georgian Water and Power (GWP), all listed on the Georgian Stock Exchange. The US$ 20 million m2 Real Estate bond issuance in March 2015 was the largest public fixed income placement in Georgia to date. The development of Georgian capital markets is crucial as it will enable better risk sharing and more efficient allocation of capital, while attracting foreign capital, which can lower the cost of funding for local companies.