New Trend for Georgia – FabLab & Business Incubators
With the initiative of Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, nowadays start-ups face more opportunities in Georgia. After successful launch of innovative project called FabLab, agency in the collaboration of Technological Development Fund has recently established 2 new business incubators.
FabLab (Fabrication Laboratory) is specially created for the inventors who will get the chance to create actual working, market oriented models of products (prototypes). Lab is fully equipped with 3D printers, CNC, Laser cutters, 3D scanners, vacuum forming machines and other useful electronics & robotics tools and equipment.
On the other hand, business incubators will create convenient atmosphere and good pre-conditions, basis for the start-uppers  that have innovative business ideas. Incubators will help them in the implementation by providing full technological support.
In the November issue of Business Georgia you can read the full article, that has been prepared regarding all the useful sides of this new initiative.