Business Georgia has organized first Business Tour on Electric Power Industry
Within the Energy Tour organized by Business Georgia, representatives of the leading Iranian Energy companies visited Georgia on 26-28 July. The goal of the Electric Power Industry Business Tour was to introduce Georgian business environment and investment opportunities in Electric Energy sphere to the potential investors.
During the 3-Day Business Tour, Iranian Businessmen visited and shared their experience with the Heads of Government bodies, Investment Department representatives and Energy sector Experts from the Ministry of Energy of Georgia, Georgian State Electrosystem, Energotrans,  JSC Electricity System Commercial Operator (ESCO), Zahesi HPP, Georgian Energy Development Fund, National Energy & Water Supply Regulatory Commission, Georgian Water & Power, Gas Turbin Electricity “Gpower”, Gardabani Combined Cycle Power Plant, Justice House and TELASI.
The Businessmen received useful information about Governmental policies, current and future Energy programs and incentives, Georgia’s legislation framework, property registration and obtaining permits, trade documentation, tax system, investment opportunities and Customs clearance procedures. During the meetings, parties exchanged practices of Georgian and Iranian Energy system, new opportunities were identified and future partnership possibilities have been discussed.
“Georgian Energy sector is developing rapidly and with all the competitive advantages that country offers. There is huge untapped potential for electricity generation, mostly from hydro resources, but also from wind, solar, geothermal and biomass sources as well. The main objective of the long-run energy policy of Georgia is the attraction of foreign investments. Purpose and mission of Business Georgia’s Electric Power Industry Business Tour was to connect Georgian businesses and start-ups with potential investors,” said General Director of Business Georgia’s, Mrs. Ana Gogishvili.
Within the Business Tours, organized by the Business Georgia, local and international delegations representing business networks, will visit different locations that may be strategically important and interesting target objective for planning various business projects. Activities do not have any limitations regarding the fields. Visitors will get introduced to the industries of great potential, will see the systems of functioning of different structures, find out about investing opportunities and exchange necessary information. On the other hand, companies who are interested to meet with their potential investors, will get the chance to deal with them with the help of Business Georgia.