BUSINESS GEORGIA organized Kvemo Kartli Business Forum
On May 25, in Rustavi, Kvemo Kartli Business Forum was organized by BUSINESS GEORGIA. The main  supporters of Kvemo Kartli Business Forum were Kvemo Kartli Regional Development Agency and  Administration of the State Representative-Governor in the Kvemo Kartli Region.
General Director of BUSINESS GEORGIA, Governor of Kvemo Kartli Grigol Nemsadze and Rustavi Mayor Davit Jikia officially opened the event. A memorandum of understanding was signed between the Business Georgia and the Governor of Kvemo Kartli.
Particular attention was paid to the dynamics of regional development and tendencies of the high potential fields such as: agriculture, tourism, industry, trade and infrastructure. The available resources for commercial sector activities has been discussed and rewieved the role of region for transit – Marabda-Akhalkalaki Railway, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline, Tbilisi-Yerevan Railway. Speakers spoke about the accessibility to financial resources, governmental support and decentralization of business activities, as well as international support, regional development programs and investment opportunities.
Business Georgia’s strategic mission is to promote and support business development in Georgia, which means to attract more investment and implement new projects for Kvemo Kartli region’s development.
“Our goal is to highlight existing potential and make interested the business sector with Georgian trade or investment opportunities, ” has remarked Ana Gogishvili, General Director of BUSINESS GEORGIA.
Successful businessmen, foreign investors, embassies and government, international and non-governmental organizations, representatives of the municipalities, agriculture and national investment agencies have attended the forum. Participants discussed about business opportunities and the importance of regional development, as well as about state’s role in creating a favorable investment climate in the country.
With regional Forums, BUSINESS GEORGIA intends to increase the quality of development throughout Georgia, also raise interest for businessman with investment resources, in which each region of Georgia is richly rewarded.