This consistent upward trajectory demonstrates that demand for construction services in Georgia has grown substantially year over year. Consequently, both local and international businesses operating in the sector have benefited from an expanding market.
Investment: Strong Growth With Notable Peaks
Overall investment rates in Georgia’s construction sector have fluctuated over the years. Investment rose notably in 2014, while the lowest recorded rates occurred in 2009 and 2011. Nevertheless, the long-term direction has been clearly upward.
In the first three quarters of 2017 alone, construction sector investment reached USD 241 million. Moreover, the full-year 2017 figure represented an increase of 86% compared to 2016 — making it one of the strongest investment years the sector has recorded.
Permits and Completed Construction in 2017
The scale of construction activity in Georgia is further reflected in permitting and completion data. In 2017, a total of 10,495 construction permits were issued throughout the country. Furthermore, 2.2 million square meters of space were completed in the same year — an increase of 1.3% compared to the previous year.
The construction sector Georgia is building represents a significant and growing part of the national economy. With rising compensation, expanding turnover, record investment figures, and increasing numbers of completed projects, the sector offers real opportunities for investors, developers, and skilled professionals alike. Additionally, as Tbilisi continues to lead construction activity, opportunities in secondary cities are also beginning to emerge.
For more information on investment opportunities in Georgia’s construction and real estate sectors, explore our Investment Guide and Business Insights blog on Business Georgia.
You can also find the latest sector data at the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
5,287 million GEL.