Session of the Council of Investors
Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the Council of Investors discussed tax administration reform, creation of unified front office for Georgian and foreign businessmen, judicial reform, amendments to the Law on Entrepreneurs and bankruptcy related reform.
The members of the council reasserted the importance of the tax reform and expressed their content with the decision of the Government regarding launching the Estonian model of tax system starting from January 2017.
One of the issues on the agenda was the reform of the judiciary. The members of the Council presented their views, part of which has already been incorporated in the third wave of reform of judicial system.
The members of the Council of Investors expressed hope that the Ministry of Justice will take into account their opinions in the law drafting process as well.
The conversation also touched upon the bankruptcy related reform. Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili emphasized that the part of the insolvency related draft law has already been submitted to the Parliament.
The members of the Council also expressed willingness to establish a working group that will enable them to review the concept of draft law with the support of the Ministries of Economy and Justice.