IFC-s Georgian Plans and Expectations
Georgia is an example of IFC’s successful work. The organization works in the country from 1995 and since then, we have provided about $1.2 billion in long-term financing, of which $373 million was mobilized from partners, in 55 projects in financial services, agribusiness, manufacturing, and infrastructure. In addition, IFC has supported around $315 million in trade through its trade finance program, and implemented a number of advisory projects
focused on developing the private sector.
IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, is the largest global development institution focused on the private sector in emerging markets. The private sector is the main driving force of economic growth.  Clients of the organization are private companies and banks. Majority of jobs are in the private sector, not only in Georgia, but in many countries, and IFC supports its development in order to contribute to economic growth.
The article in Business Georgia new magazine provides even more informaion about investment and advisory activities of IFC.