- Dimitry Kumsishvili — First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
- Davit Saganelidze — CEO of the Partnership Fund
- George Chogovadze — Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration
Together, these leaders spoke passionately about the critical importance of tourism for Georgia’s broader economic development — both at a national level and specifically for Tbilisi, which has rapidly emerged as one of the country’s most visited and celebrated destinations. Moreover, each speaker emphasized the vital role that private sector companies play in elevating the quality and competitiveness of Georgia’s tourism and hospitality offering.
Panel Discussions: Tackling the Real Challenges of Georgian Tourism
One of the most valuable segments of the tourism hospitality conference was the series of dynamic panel discussions, where government representatives and private sector leaders sat together to examine the real challenges and opportunities currently shaping Georgia’s tourism landscape.
Key topics covered during the panels included:
International Standards & Safety in Hospitality — Top market suppliers and field experts presented actionable insights on how Georgian hospitality businesses can align with global best practices in service quality and guest safety. This discussion was particularly relevant as Georgia continues to attract a rapidly growing number of international visitors each year.
Digital Marketing in Tourism — Industry experts highlighted the increasingly essential role of digital strategy in reaching modern travelers. From social media and search engine optimization to online booking platforms and influencer partnerships, participants gained a clearer understanding of how digital tools are reshaping the way tourists discover and choose Georgia as a destination.
Welcome to Georgia! Awards: New Categories & Jury Board — The organizers of the National Tourism Awards officially unveiled exciting updates for the 2018 competition cycle, including new award categories designed to recognize a wider range of contributions to the industry, as well as a newly formed jury board bringing fresh expertise and credibility to the selection process.
Networking That Creates Real Business Value
Beyond the formal sessions, the 3rd Tourism and Hospitality Conference provided attendees with dedicated time for B2B meetings — a feature that has become one of the event’s most highly valued components. Consequently, participants were able to connect directly with potential partners, clients, and collaborators in a structured yet relaxed environment, laying the groundwork for business relationships that extend well beyond the conference itself.
With more than 350 attendees representing government institutions, international organizations, local hospitality businesses, tourism agencies, and media outlets, the networking potential at this year’s event was arguably unmatched in the Georgian tourism calendar.
About Welcome to Georgia! National Tourism Awards
The Tourism and Hospitality Conference within the Welcome to Georgia! National Tourism Awards is an annual business event that has been held in Georgia since 2016. It serves as a unique and prestigious platform where companies, organizations, and individuals across the tourism and hospitality ecosystem come together to exchange knowledge, celebrate excellence, and stay ahead of the latest industry trends and challenges.
The project enjoys strong institutional support from some of Georgia’s most respected organizations. Official supporters include the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, and the Partnership Fund. Co-organizers are the Georgian National Tourism Administration and Bank of Georgia. The project’s independent auditor is BDO in Georgia, and the General Sponsor is Alliance Group.
Business Georgia has proudly served as a media partner of this project since its very first edition in 2016.
For full information about the Welcome to Georgia! National Tourism Awards, upcoming events, and nomination details, visit the official website at www.awards-tourism.com.
For more business event coverage and industry insights, explore our Events section and Business Insights blog here on Business Georgia.
ტურიზმისა და სტუმართმოყვარეობის კონფერენცია საქართველოში — 350+ ლიდერი ერთ სივრცეში
საქართველოში ტურიზმისა და სტუმართმოყვარეობის კონფერენცია, რომელსაც ინდუსტრია ელოდა, ამ წელს განსაკუთრებით შთამბეჭდავი აღმოჩნდა. 4 ივნისს, თბილისის Biltmore Hotel-ში გაიმართა ტურიზმისა და სტუმართმოყვარეობის მე-3 კონფერენცია — Welcome to Georgia! ეროვნული ტურიზმის ჯილდოების ფარგლებში. ღონისძიებას 350-ზე მეტი მონაწილე დაესწრო, მათ შორის მთავრობის წარმომადგენლები, საერთაშორისო ექსპერტები, ბიზნეს ლიდერები და მედია.
გარდა ამისა, წletős გამოირჩეოდა განახლებული ჟიური, ახალი საჯილდო კატეგორიები და მდიდარი პროგრამა, რომელმაც მონაწილეებს ახალი ცოდნა და ღირებული კავშირები შესძინა.
გახსნა: მთავრობა და ბიზნესი ერთ სცენაზე
კონფერენცია ოფიციალურად გახსნა მარინა ჩაიკამ, პროექტის თანადამფუძნებელმა და მენეჯინგ პარტნიორმა. მან მონაწილეებს მიულოცა და დაჰპირდა განსაკუთრებით საინტერესო საკონკურსო სეზონი Welcome to Georgia! ეროვნული ტურიზმის ჯილდოების 2018 ნომინანტებისთვის.
გახსნის სიტყვით ასევე გამოვიდნენ: