The sixth tax — property tax — is levied at the local level.
Notably, personal income tax, dividend tax, and royalty tax are set at 5%. Moreover, Georgia does not impose payroll tax, social security tax, capital gains tax, wealth tax, or inheritance tax — making it significantly less burdensome than most comparable economies.
Constitutional Protection Against Tax Increases
Under the Economic Liberty Act, the Government of Georgia is not permitted to increase national tax rates — with the exception of excise tax — or to introduce new taxes without holding a national referendum. This provision gives businesses a strong legal guarantee of fiscal stability when operating in Georgia.
Registering for Tax in Georgia
Individuals beginning economic activities in Georgia are required to register with the Georgian Tax Administration (GTA) before starting operations and must obtain a Tax ID.
- Georgian citizen non-entrepreneur individuals may use their Personal ID for this purpose.
- Foreign citizen non-entrepreneur individuals must register with the GTA prior to filing their annual personal income tax returns and obtain a Tax ID.
Internal Processing Regime: A Key Benefit for Exporters
According to the Tax Code of Georgia, companies that produce goods intended for the export market can apply for an Internal Processing Regime license through the Ministry of Finance. This license grants the company the right to import raw materials without paying import/customs tax or VAT on those materials — a significant cost advantage for export-oriented businesses.
Accelerated Depreciation and Loss Carry Forward
The Tax Code of Georgia also provides companies with the opportunity to use accelerated depreciation on capital assets, including full deduction during the first year. Additionally, businesses can carry forward losses for corporate profit tax purposes for up to 10 years — offering meaningful flexibility for long-term financial planning.
Double Taxation Treaties and Capital Freedom
Georgia has signed Double Taxation Avoidance Treaties with 52 countries, reducing the tax liability for international businesses operating across multiple jurisdictions. Furthermore, there are no restrictions on currency convertibility or repatriation of capital and profit, making Georgia an open and accessible environment for foreign investors.
Transparency and Trust: What the Data Shows
According to the Global Corruption Barometer by Transparency International, 0% of interviewed respondents reported paying a bribe to the tax administration in Georgia. Additionally, the World Economic Forum’s Global Competitiveness Report named Georgia among countries with low tax rates.
Together, these indicators reinforce the simplicity, reliability, and integrity of the Georgian tax model — for both local entrepreneurs and international businesses considering Georgia as their base of operations.
For more information on doing business in Georgia, explore our Business Services section and Investment Guides on Business Georgia.
You can also consult the official Georgian Tax Administration website and the World Bank Doing Business Report for further reference.
ქართული საგადასახადო მოდელი: 6 გადასახადი, ნულოვანი მექრთამეობა და მსოფლიოში მე-4 ყველაზე დაბალი ტვირთი
ქართული საგადასახადო მოდელი მსოფლიოში ერთ-ერთ ყველაზე გამარტივებულ და ბიზნესისთვის მიმზიდველ სისტემად გამოირჩევა. მსოფლიო ბანკის Doing Business Report-ის მიხედვით, საქართველო 2018 წელს ბიზნესის კეთების სიმარტივით მსოფლიოში მე-9 ადგილს იკავებს. გარდა ამისა, Forbes Magazine-ის Tax Misery Index Ranking-ის მიხედვით, საქართველო მსოფლიოში მე-4 ყველაზე დაბალი საგადასახადო ტვირთის ქვეყანაა.
სამართლიანი და გამჭვირვალე საგადასახადო გარემო
საქართველოს მთავრობა ერთგულია სამართლიანი და გამჭვირვალე საგადასახადო გარემოს, ბიზნეს ინტერესების დაცვისა და სანდო საგადასახადო ადმინისტრირების სისტემის შენარჩუნებისადმი. გადასახადები საქართველოში სახელმწიფო და ადგილობრივ დონეზე იკრიბება.
მხოლოდ ექვსი გადასახადი
ქართული საგადასახადო მოდელის ერთ-ერთი ყველაზე მიმზიდველი მახასიათებელია მისი სიმარტივე. საქართველოში სულ ექვსი გადასახადია. მათგან ხუთი ეროვნული დონისაა: