Doing Business 2016 – Georgia worsened its position by 9 points
In the  World Bank’s “Doing Business -2016” report Georgia is ranked 24th. In comparison with the previous rating Georgia  worsened its  positions  by 9 points.
The reason, as the minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Dimitri Kumsishvili stated is the changes made in the indicators developed by the World Bank.
“I want to note that the World Bank has added new categories, and the rating was calculated based on these categories. Many countries have undertaken reforms, but two and more reforms have been carried out only in 18 countries. And Georgia is among them. We are talking about a building permit, in particular, acceleration of the issuance of building permits, as well as the possibility of downloading  online documents in court and electronic document management “, – says Kumsishvili
According to the representative of the World Bank, many factors, such as the simplification of business regulations for local entrepreneurs, contributed to growth in economic indicators. Overall, despite some deterioration, Georgia is still one of the world leaders in the ​​ease of doing business.