Negotiations between Georgia and China
On 9-13 May was held 2nd round of negotiations between Georgia and China, about free trade In these countries.
The Georgian delegation was led by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Minister Gennady Arveladze.
During the meeting, the parties noted once again that both sides are ready for negotiations by the end of 2016.
The parties exchanged offers on trade in goods and trade in services section.
Significant progress has been made in customs procedures, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers in trade, trade protection measures, competition, intellectual property protection, trade in services and it’s parts.
The second round of talks was attended by observers for the Republic of China Special Administrative Unit of Hong Kong.Hong Kong’s government will soon take a decision to accede to the form of the Republic of China signed a free trade agreement.
Above mentioned free trade agreement is another step forward in terms of diversification of export markets, which is one of the priorities of the government. After the enactment of the agreement an additional 1.4 billion will be used on market, which will significantly increase the investment attractiveness and positive impact on the country’s economic development.
The parties reached an agreement to hold the 3rd round in July.